Print page print this page

RFS - Silky Fox Handsaw Award

 

Todd Wynn Eyton

 The RFS Silky Fox Handsaw Award rewards students who have stood out on practical forestry and arboriculture courses as they start their careers. The award is given for the best student or the student showing most endeavour as they gain practical hands-on skills in tree and woodland care. The prize is a Gomtaro Silky Handsaw and a year’s membership to the RFS.

"This is an important partnership to have with the RFS and shows to the students that there is a larger industry out there. The opportunities and experiences they can achieve can start while they are still learning about the industry, and open further avenues to explore once their qualifications are completed.'

Capel Manor College

FE training is consistently delivering the essential practical and theoretical skills needed to launch careers in tree care and woodland management, with many colleges boasting excellent employment rates.

 

The RFS is delighted to be working in partnership with Silky Fox Handsaws for this special initiative.

SilkyFox_Logo_cRFS_150914_PT

 

 

2020 Winners 

Adam Edwards

Adam Edwards 

Level 2 

Intermediate Diploma in Tree Surgery 

Capel Manor College

James Stewart

James Stewart 

Level 1

Introduction to Tree Surgery 

Capel Manor College

Daniel Savin Cropped

Daniel Savin

Level 3 

BTEC Extended Diploma in Countryside management

Coleg Glynliffon

 

 

Rhinallt Eleas Ellis

Level 2 

Countryside Management

Coleg Glynliffon

Chad Abell

Chad Abell

Level 2

Arborist Standard

Herefordshire and Ludlow College 

 

 

Kyle Bishop

Level 2 

City & Guilds ArboricultureTechnical Certificate

Myerscough College

 

 

Kane Howarth

Level 2 

City & Guilds Arboriculture Technical Certificate

Myerscough College

 Rhys Beardsmore

 

Rhys Beardsmore

Level 2 

City & Guilds Technical Certificate in Forestry and Arboriculture

Plumpton College

 

 Harrison Ovenden

Harrison Ovenden

Level 2 

Apprenticeship Standard - Forestry & Arborist

Plumpton College

 

 

Aaron Stanway

Level 3 

Advanced Technical Extended Diploma in Forestry and Arboriculture

Reaseheath College 

 

 

Alexander Pointon

Level 3 

Advanced Technical Extended Diploma in Forestry and Arboriculture

Reaseheath College

Tom Pretty

Tom Pretty

Level 2 

Arborist Apprenticeship

Shuttleworth College

 

 

Ian Price

Level 3 

Extended Diploma Countryside Management

Shuttleworth College

 Ben Cross

Ben Cross

Level 2 

Forestry and Arboriculture

Sparsholt College

 More information on the 2020 award recipients can be found here.