Print page print this page

Privacy

The RFS is registered with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, current UK Data Protection legislation and Internet best practice.

You can use most of the features of this site without disclosing any personal information. A few optional features of this site, such as membership enrolment forms, ask you to provide some personal information (eg. name and address, e-mail address).

We will analyse information provided by you in order to determine which communications are most effective, and help us to reduce our administration cost and increase the funds available for our educational work. If we wish to use your personal information for an additional purpose, we will always ask you to agree at the point of collection.

If you have already supplied us with personal information, you can change your instructions any time by contacting us

Uses of personal data

The RFS will use your details for:

  • Administering your membership 
  • Communications about RFS educational activities
  • Fundraising
  • Marketing purposes
  • Fulfilment of orders for goods and services
  • Administration of donations and legacies
  • Membership satisfaction surveys
  • In-house and external research and analysis
  • The purpose of prevention and detection of crime
  • Informing you about products and services

Disclosure of data

We will not sell your data to any third party; however, we may share with trusted service providers in order to fulfil the required services to you.

Where other companies are used to capture data or undertake fulfilment services on our behalf, these activities are carried out under contract in compliance with the Data Protection Act requirements.

The Privacy Policy will apply whenever you provide personal information, except as required by law, where the RFS can pass on personal data without consent for example for the purpose to prevent and detect crime.

By providing personal data you consent to its processing as described in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and tracking

A cookie is a piece of data about a website that is stored in your web browser. Cookies are often used to store choices about how you use the site to improve your user experience. The RFS website makes use of cookies in this way. They only give us information about the number of visitors to our site.

Most browsers will allow you to control how cookies are handled, whether they are accepted and how long they are stored for. All browsers do this differently, but if you're concerned about privacy and security then please have a look in the 'help' documentation for your particular browser.

We also make use of some simple image files provided by suppliers, such Google Analytics, to help measure the usage of our site. They won't make any noticeable difference to your experience, nor do they give away any personal data.